Privacy Note

Protecting your privacy

 

This Privacy Notice explains how RPZ Advogados collects, uses, shares and protects data related to its services and products.

This Privacy Notice is applicable regardless of the type of device you use to access our products and services.

The said notice may be changed at any time, however, we will inform you of the date of its latest update, and any substantial changes in the text, by including the "RECENTLY UPDATED" marker in the Privacy Notice link, within 30 days after said changes.

RPZ Advogados is committed to protecting your privacy, ensuring that your personal data will be treated in accordance with Brazilian law and the best market practices. We hope that this Notice will help you understand our privacy commitments. For information on how to contact us, in case of any questions or concerns, access the "Contact" portal on our website or send an email to contact@rpzadvogados.com.br.

If you do not agree with the content of this Notice, we emphasize that you are free to decide whether you wish to have access to the products and/or services of RPZ Advogados or not, and you may, in some cases, choose not to share certain optional data with us (which may prevent you from accessing our products and/or Services).

Guidelines regarding how RPZ Advogados treats your personal data:

  • All collection and processing of personal data will be carried out in accordance with this Privacy Notice and to fulfill the purposes specified herein;

  • The collected data will not be transferred, sold, rented or disclosed in a different way than what we indicate in this Privacy Notice;

  •  When any personal data is no longer needed and we are under no legal obligation to store it, our intention is to exclude, destroy or anonymize it;

  •  Our intention is to collect the smallest possible amount of personal data - we really only intend to collect the data that is necessary to serve the purposes described here.

What are your rights regarding privacy and protection of personal data?

Law 13.709/18 (General Data Protection Law) provides the rights that you, as the holder of this data, can exercise by e-mail privacy@rpzadvogados.com.br.

See below your main rights related to your personal data:

  • Access to personal data;

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment;

  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

  • Anonymizing, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or non-LGPD data;

  • Information about the entities with which the controller made the shared use of data;

  • Data portability to another service or product provider;

  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent;

  • Revocation of consent;

  • Automated decision review;

  • Right to oppose treatment, if irregular;

  • Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder.

 

In some cases, we may not be able to fulfill your request for data exclusion, such as:

  • Compliance with the legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

  • Existence of any contract that is valid and effective;

  • If the law determines minimum periods for data retention.

 

What information is collected by RPZ Advogados and for what purpose?

 

1. Data of candidates

In the case of applying for a job at RPZ Advogados, we collect certain personal data to support the recruitment and selection process, such as contact details (name, address, email and phone number), resume, and other personal data provided with the application.

2. Data provided by business partners/clients

Business partner and customer data, such as name, address, e-mail, and phone are required to:

  • Grant access to our products and/or services;

  • Registration for prospecting new business;

  • Develop and improve our communication methods, products and/or services;

  • Enable communication when necessary for commercial purposes and information that may be of interest;

  • Ensure the conclusion of a contract or meet the prerequisites for entering into a contract;

  • Understand the expectations, desires, and interests of users, aiming to improve our services and products and even create products and services;

  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection, or otherwise, as authorized or required by law.

How long will RPZ Advogados retain your data?

The personal data mentioned above will not be used for any purpose other than described in this Notice. If there is a need to use your data for other purposes, we will ask for your consent before proceeding, unless it is to fulfill a legal obligation or to serve our legitimate interests, such as conducting internal investigations, preventing fraud, and other illegalities in our system.

In addition, the personal data indicated will be kept in our system only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information such as your IP address, browser characteristics, details of your operating system, language preferences, accessed websites, and duration of accesses.

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited send to their terminals (usually the browser), where they are stored for subsequent retransmission to the same websites the moment the user accesses them again. The function of cookies is to speed up the analysis of virtual traffic or to indicate when a specific website is visited and to ensure that we remember your browsing preferences.

Through cookies, we cannot access other information stored on your device, even if these cookies are downloaded on our website. Cookies cannot upload codes of any kind or load viruses or malware and do not harm the user's terminal.

In this sense, we detail below the three types of cookies that are used on our website:

  • Essential cookies - These cookies allow you to browse our products and/or services on the website, in addition to helping to maintain the security of our users.

  • Functional cookies - These cookies allow the provision of functionality and customization. They can be established by us or by business partners whose services we add to our pages.

  • Performance cookies - These cookies collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit most often. These cookies are collected to provide the best possible experience, performing actions such as tracking page load times, website response times, error messages, and browsing data.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

 

Your personal data may be shared with business partners. We will always advise these business partners on how to handle your data, keep it safe and comply with the law.

The personal data indicated will not be transferred, sold, rented or disclosed in any way that is not described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Information security

We have tools to protect your personal data from malicious or unauthorized third parties. We have adopted appropriate security measures to protect ourselves against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These measures include internal analyzes of our data collection, storage, and processing practices.

We guarantee that the protection of your personal data is one of our priorities and that, in the event of an incident, we will take all possible measures to minimize possible damage.

 

Contact us!

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the processing of personal data carried out by RPZ Advogados, please contact our Data Officer (DPO) at vmerlim@rpzadvogados.com.br.

Updated 14/08/2020.